Pieri v. City and County of San Francisco (2006) 137 Cal. App. 4th 886
[…] (ß 7060, subd. (a).) 3 At the same time, section 7060.1, subdivision (c) was amended to eliminate the references to residential hotels used for occupancy by lower income households and other types of accommodations (Stats. 1985, ch. 1509, ß 1, pp. 5560-5561), and instead to provide simply that the Ellis Act does not diminish or enhance any public entity’s power “to mitigate any adverse impact on per-sons displaced by reason of the withdrawal from rent or lease of any accommodations.”

3 Before being amended, section 7060, subdivision (a) had provided: “No public entity, as defined in Section 811.2, shall, by statute, ordinance, or regulation, or by administrative action implementing any statute, ordinance or regulation, compel the owner of any residential real property to offer, or to continue to offer, accommodations in the property for rent or lease.” (Stats. 1985, ch. 1509, ß 1, p. 5560.) The 2003 amendment added the following language: “except for guestrooms or efficiency units within a residential hotel, as defined in Section 50519 of the Health and Safety Code, if the residential hotel meets all of the following conditions: [∂] (1) The