Pieri v. City and County of San Francisco (2006) 137 Cal. App. 4th 886
[…] To the extent the relocation ordinance conflicts with state law, it is preempted by the state law and is void. (See Reidy v. City and County of San Francisco (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 580, 587 [19 Cal. Rptr. 3d 894] (Reidy); Cal. Const., art. XI, ß 7.) We review the trial court’s interpretation of the Ellis Act de novo. (See Reidy, at p. 586.)
The trial court’s conclusion that the Ellis Act allows relocation assistance only for low income tenants was derived not from the current statutory language but from Channing Properties, a case interpreting an earlier version of section 7060.1, subdivision (c). At the time Channing Properties was decided, section 7060.1, subdivision (c) provided as follows: “Notwithstanding Section 7060, nothing in this chapter does any of the following: [∂] … [∂] (c)(1) Diminishes or enhances any power which currently exists or which may hereafter exist in any public entity to mitigate any adverse impact on persons displaced by reason of the withdrawal from rent or lease of any accommodations in any residential hotel, as defined by Section 50519 of the Health and Safety Code, which is expressly reserved, or generally used, for occupancy by lower income households, as defined by Section 50079.5 of the Health and Safety Code. [∂] (2) The reference to residential hotels in paragraph (1) is not intended by the Legislature to diminish or enhance any power which currently exits or which may hereafter exist in any public entity to require those same actions for other types of accommodations.” (Stats. 1985, ch. 1509, ß 1, pp. 5560-5561.)